Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy relates to personal information supplied by you on www.tszshanbscc.org of the Tsz Shan Monastery online platform to propagate and facilitate Buddhist practice and studies and to provide information about religious activities initiated and funded by Tsz Shan Monastery Limited (“TSMBSCC”) (together, the "Website"). The provision of your personal information is voluntary; however, please note that any refusal or failure to provide your personal information may result in us being unable to process your online registration.When you provide personal information to us, please make sure that the information is accurate and complete.

Purposes of collection of personal information

TSMBSCC respects the privacy of your personal information. Unless with your consent, any personal information provided by you through this Website will only be used by TSMBSCC, and/or the designated organizations or persons specified in the “Possible Disclosure” provision below, for all or any one or more of the following purposes:

  •          handling, processing and verifying the applications in connection with the Website;
  •          administration of the Website;
  •          all other purposes relating to your activities or relating to the Website;
  •          religion, religious education or promotion of religion;
  •          as permitted by law.

Confidentiality and information security

In order to protect your privacy, TSMBSCC will in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance adopt all reasonably practicable measures to ensure that all your personal information are kept confidentially and securely.

Retention of personal information

Your personal information will be kept by TSMBSCC for a reasonable period of time as may be required for the above purposes and in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions.Possible disclosure or transfer. You agree that TSMBSCC may disclose or transfer your personal information to the following classes of entities or persons for any of the purposes specified above:

  1.             appropriate persons in the TSMBSCC, its authorized organizations or persons or any other relevant parties who require it for matters related to you,
  2.             any relevant government departments/appropriate authorities or to such parties as may be required under applicable laws and regulations.

We will obtain your consent before using your personal information for any other purposes.

Modifications

TSMBSCC reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access and/or correct your personal information held by TSMBSCC. To do so, please send your request in writing to:Privacy Officer

Tsz Shan Monastery

88 Universal Gate Road Tai Po, New Territories Hong Kong

E-mail:privacy@tszshan.org

Telephone:(852) 2123-8666

language

The English version of the Privacy Policy shall prevail over its Chinese counterpart in case of conflict.In addition to this Privacy Policy, your access to and use of the Website, is subject to our Disclaimer and the Terms and Conditions of Use.